1 edition of Spacing behaviour of breeding buffleheads (Bucephala albeola) on ponds in the southern boreal forest found in the catalog.
Masters thesis. Study was carried out for three field seasons at ponds situated north of Atikameg in the Utikuma-Lesser Slave Lakes region of north-central Alberta.
|Statement||by Richard Hallam Donaghey|
|The Physical Object|
|Number of Pages||216|
Buffleheads occur throughout most of the U.S. and southern Canada, breeding mostly in southern Canada and wintering across a broad swath of the western, south-central, and eastern U.S. The population appears stable. More information: Bent Life History. Visit the Bent Life History for extensive additional information on the Bufflehead. Wing Shape. 3. NORMAL BEHAVIOUR Enhancement & Enrichment Socialisation of Puppies Staff: Adult Dog Ratio Kennel Layout 4. HEALTH AND WELFARE Registration with a Veterinary Surgeon Health and Welfare Plan Medicines Health Status of dogs First aid kit Protection from fireFile Size: KB.
Summary. I review the flexibility of social organization and spacing behavior in review is based on a 6-year comparative study and several experimental studies on cyclic populations of the bank vole, C. glareolus, in Central social organization of Clethrionomys populations shows great flexibility during both the breeding and nonbreeding season, and is dependent Cited by: Range / Habitat: Most Buffleheads breed in the northwestern part of North America. Buffleheads live by lakes, rivers and bays. Diet: These diving birds forage underwater. Buffleheads typically eat water insects, snails, crustaceans and water plants. Behavior: Buffleheads usually are seen in small groups. As one or two feed, the others will.
numerous breeding sites throughout Atlantic Canada. Adult Piping Plovers were captured on their nests by a drop trap or a circular walk-in trap. Adults were sexed by a combination of behavior and plumage characteristics: in general the male of a pair had the darker neck band. The big, black-necked Canada Goose with its signature white chinstrap mark is a familiar and widespread bird of fields and parks. Thousands of “honkers” migrate north and south each year, filling the sky with long V-formations. But as lawns have proliferated, more and more of these grassland-adapted birds are staying put in urban and suburban areas year-round, where some people regard them.
Evaluation of maternity and child health centres
The Lunch box.
U.S. Customs Service strategic plan
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
A true and historicall relation of the bloody battell of Nieuport in Flanders
contribution of the Orthodox Tewahedo Church to the Ethiopian civilization
Revenue and expenditure assessment of 53 selected North Dakota cities, 1984 through 1987
Blues Master Complete
equilibrium theory of inhomogeneous polymers
Recollections of forty years.
Status report on sensitive ladys slipper orchids (Cypripedium Calceolus var. parviflorum and Cypripedium passerinum) on the Kootenai National Forest
I conclude that breeding buffleheads exhibit two kinds of territorial behavior: males are territorial during the nesting season to protect the female and provide her with an undisturbed feeding area (i.e.
mate-guarding), and also to protect the nest site; females are territorial during the brood-rearing stage to secure food resources. behaviour often coincides with the break up of flocks and the period during which pairs are dispersed. The occurrence of both spacing and chasing is well established for many species, but the survival value of these phenomena and the behavioural mechanisms involved.
A diminutive diver, one of our smallest ducks, often very energetic in its feeding. Related to the goldeneyes and, like them, nests in cavities; but unlike other hole-nesting ducks, the Bufflehead is small enough to use unmodified old nest holes of Northern Flickers, giving it a ready source of good nest sites.
Sea ducks have one of the largest gradients in pair spacing behavior among aquatic birds, ranging from a lack of pronounced spacing in the colonial Common Eider to extremely well-developed intra- and interspecific territorial behaviors in goldeneyes and Buffleheads.
Commonly, eggs are laid and incubated for 28 – 33 days. Partway through incubation, the male will leave and gather with other post-breeding males for the wing molt. Buffleheads generally have high nest success, and the newly hatched young will spend 24. In winter Buffleheads frequent the shallow, sheltered waters of coves, river mouths, and lagoons, which have a muddy or gravelly bottom, and they often feed around old wharves or log booms.
Buffleheads are seldom found along exposed shores at any season. Their breeding habitat is. Behavior. Bufflehead swim buoyantly, dive easily, and take flight by running a short distance on the surface.
They fly low over the water and higher over the land. To dive, Bufflehead compress their plumage to squeeze out air, then give a slight forward leap and plunge powerfully downward.
In this study, the adaptive significance of territorial behaviour in buffleheads, Bucephala albeola, a highly territorial species, was investigated. The following hypotheses were tested: (1) the territory secures food resources for the laying female (food hypothesis), (2) the territory provides undisturbed feeding time for the female and ensures paternity (mate-guarding hypothesis), (3) the territory protects the nest site Cited by: Buffleheads Migrating.
There is so much to love about Buffleheads. First and foremost, they are almost exclusively monogamous – one of the few ducks that often keeps the same mate for several years. They are relatively tiny – our smallest “diving” duck.
The breeding mallards behaved territorially: both members of a pair were attached to a fixed area, and males were aggressive toward intruding females and pairs. Territorial behaviour was most pronounced during a brief period (13–22 days) from just prior to laying until early incubation.
Breeding Behaviors When stimulated to breed, your birds may engage in: Defensive & Aggressive Behavior The male generally becomes active (reproductively speaking) first. In the wild, this adaptation allows him to obtain a suitable nesting site before attracting a mate.
In captivity, however, this may lead to problems if the male is ready to. Spacing patterns and behaviour varied independently in non-breeding birds but families sat closer to other geese when the vigilance level of the parents was low (i.e.
in the head on back or head low postures) than when it was high (the head up or extreme head up postures).Cited by: Every horse owner's cyclopedia: the anatomy and physiology of the horse; general characteristics; the points of the horse, with directions how to choose him; the principles of breeding, and the best kind to breed from; the treatment of the brood mare and foal; raising and breaking the colt; stables and stable management; riding, driving, etc., etc.
Diseases, and how to cure them. Animal Training The Complete and Practical Guide to the Art and Science of Behavior Modification [Zeligs, Ph. Jenifer a.] on *FREE* shipping on qualifying offers. Animal Training The Complete and Practical Guide to the Art and Science of Behavior Modification/5(17).
"Lingering over every page of What It's Like to Be a Bird, this is what can be seen: The book's beauty mirrors the beauty of birds it describes so marvelously."—NPR "Any new Sibley book is an event A sprightly, information-packed encyclopedia of bird behavior.
What lifts it into the realm of art is Sibley’s illustrations— of them, many life-size/5(26). Book review Full text access Measuring Behaviour: An Introductory Guide, Paul Martin, Patrick Bateson.
University of Cambridge Press, Cambridge (), x, + Price £ (hardback), £ (paperback). The bufflehead ranges from 32–40 cm (13–16 in) long and weighs – g (– oz), with the drakes larger than the females.
Averaging cm ( in) and g (13 oz), it rivals the green-winged teal as the smallest American : Anatidae. In this thesis I investigate the influence of aggression by females in setting breeding density and maintaining monogamy in a population of willow ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus).
The aims of the study were: 1) to test the hypothesis that female willow ptarmigan determine their own breeding density by spacing behaviour, independently of male density; 2) to evaluate the effect of interactions.
Farmer's Hand Book on Pig Production (For the small holders at village level) European Comission. Disclaimer Best Breeding Practices to be Adopted in the Villages 15 Selection of Breeding Gilt 16 Selection of Breeding Boar 16 Heat detection - Common signs of heat Breeding and Nesting.
Bufflehead: These ducks are monogamous, and the females return to the same breeding site year after year. They nest in cavities, usually the nestboxes or cavitives excavated by Northern Flickers.
Egg laying occurs in May, and females incubate and care for the young alone. Whether breeding or not, birds may space themselves at regular intervals over large territories, congregate in large numbers, or cluster in small groups. In this chapter, we examine the spacing behaviors of birds, and out- line the specific costs and benefits of territoriality, coloniality, and flocking.
THE SOCIAL BEHAVIOR OF BIRDSFile Size: KB. A short clip of a flock of Buffleheads performing their mating dance. Lots of chasing ensues. Filmed with a Canon PowerShot SXBook Description. The past decade has seen a huge increase in the interest and attention directed toward sea ducks, the Mergini tribe.
This has been inspired, in large part, by the conservation concerns associated with numerical declines in several sea duck species and populations, as well as a growing appreciation for their interesting ecological attributes.